ADVISORY: All of Halifax Peninsula, including 鶹’s three campuses, are currently under a boil water advisory until further notice. All water must be boiled for at least one minute if it will be used for drinking or any other activity requiring human consumption.

Senate

The 鶹 Senate is the university’s senior academic governing body and is required for institutional decision-making and accountability. Its authority is inscribed in the Constitution and By-Laws for the Academic Governance of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design (March 21, 2005). The Senate functions through a standing committee structure consisting of 11 committees and seven subcommittees, and its membership is comprised of faculty, staff and students.

Senate Meeting Schedule

All meetings scheduled from 10 -11 a.m.

  • September 12, 2022 – minutes
  • October 3, 2022 – minutes
  • October 24, 2022 – minutes
  • November 14, 2022 – minutes
  • December 5, 2022 – minutes
  • January 23, 2023 – minutes
  • February 13, 2023 – minutes
  • March 27, 2023 – minutes
  • April 17, 2023
  • May 8, 2023 – minutes
  • May 29, 2023
  • June 19, 2023
  • September 25, 2023 – minutes
  • November 6, 2023 – minutes
  • November 27, 2023minutes
  • December 18, 2023 – minutes
  • January 8, 2024
  • January 29, 2024
  • February 26, 2024
  • March 18, 2024
  • April 8, 2024
  • April 29, 2024

Academic Senate Members

Adrian Fish
Senate Chair
Associate Professor

Dr. Peggy Shannon
President, 鶹 University

Jana Macalik
Interim Vice-President, Academic Affairs
and Research, and Provost

Erica Mendritzki
Member-at-Large
Assistant Professor, Drawing/Painting

Crystal Bona
Manager, Registrarial Services

Glen Hougan
Division Chair, Design
Associate Professor, Design

Craig Leonard
Director, MFA Program

Mark Bovey
Associate Professor, Printmaking
Interim Division Chair, Fine Arts

Jacqueline Warwick
Interim Academic Dean

Solomon Nagler
Interim Chair, Media Arts

David Smith
Director, MAED Program

Leanne Dowe
CFO, 鶹

Dr. Karin Cope
Division Chair, Art History and Contemporary Culture
Associate Professor

Alexandra Butu
VP, Academic, SU鶹

Anna Sprague
Member-at-Large
Regular Part-Time, E.xpanded Media/Foundation

Rory MacDonald
Associate Professor
Chair, Craft Division

Dr. Rudi Meyer
Director, MDes Program

Sarah Maloney
Regular Part-Time Faculty
Chair, Foundation

Ratish Mohan
Acting Registrar

Noelle Peach
Director Teaching and Learning

Dave van der Wetering
鶹 Board of Governors